Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 3/1/2019

Welcome! This Privacy Policy governs certain websites, online services, and software made available by for use on mobile devices, tablets, personal computers and other devices, which includes certain websites and online services operated by Siom Inc. (collectively, the "PaperGalaxy Games Sites" and, individually, "Site"). By accessing any of the PaperGalaxy Games Sites, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes what information the PaperGalaxy Games Sites collect from users, including children, when they visit the PaperGalaxy Games Sites; how such information is used and stored; when such information may be disclosed to third parties; how users, parents, and guardians can control the use and disclosure of collected information; and how information is protected.

Our visitors' privacy is important to us, and we recognize the need to provide additional privacy protection for children on the PaperGalaxy Games Sites permitting such visitors. Our privacy practices are guided by the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, as well as data privacy laws in the United States and other applicable countries. Younger visitors should always check with their parents or guardians before entering information on any website or mobile application and we encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of personal information.

DISCLOSURE REGARDING COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.
Through the PaperGalaxy Games Site, users may enter personal information about themselves. This policy explains our online information collection and use practices for the PaperGalaxy Games Site, and the choices you can make about the way we use and share such information. Please take the time to read and understand this policy so that you can understand how we use your personal information. Please note that our online information collection and use practices may differ from our practices regarding information obtained offline.

REMEMBER: IF YOU MAKE USE OF THE SITE, REGISTER WITH THE SITE, REQUEST INFORMATION THAT WE MAY OFFER, OR SUBMIT INFORMATION IN ANY WAY TO OR THROUGH THE SITE YOU AGREE TO THIS POLICY.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT.
We may collect information about you through a variety of methods, such as your participation in games, quizzes, contests, chat rooms, forums or the like or other documents and information that you submit to us, transactions in which you may engage with us or parent, subsidiary, and affiliated companies Siom Inc. (collectively, "PaperGalaxy Games Affiliates"), or through visits that you may make to the PaperGalaxy Games Site. This policy applies to all personal information that we may collect and maintain about our users via the PaperGalaxy Games Site, such as:



Your contact information (such as name, Twitter handle, postal and email address, or phone number);
Username and password for the account you may establish on the PaperGalaxy Games Site;
Demographic information (such as age, date of birth and gender);
Location information, such as the real-time geographic location of the device on which you install our mobile applications; and
Other details that you may submit to us or that may be included in the information provided to us by third parties.


You may view or change your personal information at any time by contacting us. Please see "How to Contact Us" later in this policy.

You also can engage with our content, such as video, games, applications, and other offerings, on or through third-party social networking sites, such as Facebook or third-party social media plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third party social networking sites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information from your social media profile (e.g., your name, e-mail address, photo, gender, birthday, location, list of friends, people you follow and/or who follow you, the posts or the 'likes' you make) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the application. We may also obtain non-personal information (e.g., content viewed, games played and performance, high scores, and information about advertisements within the content you have been shown or may have clicked on) from your interaction with our content.

When you provide information from your social media account, it can help enable us to do things like: (i) give you exclusive content; (ii) personalize your online experience with us within and outside our applications or websites; and (iii) contact you through the social networking sites or directly by sending you the latest news, special offerings, and rewards. By doing so, you consent to the use of such information in accordance with our privacy policy. When you provide personal information to us through an application, on the PaperGalaxy Games Site, or on social networking sites, it may be publicly viewed by other members of these sites and we cannot prevent further use of the information by third parties.

Through some social networking sites' privacy settings, you can control what data you share. For more information about how social networking sites handle your personal information, please refer to their respective privacy policies and terms of use.

Other Collected Information
We also may use third-party website analytics tools (such as Omniture or Google), that collect information about visitor traffic on the PaperGalaxy Games Site. The information that may be collected by automated means includes:



Information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the device, browser and operating system type);
URLs that refer visitors to the PaperGalaxy Games Site;
Dates and times of visits to the PaperGalaxy Games Site;
Information on actions taken on the PaperGalaxy Games Site (such as page views and PaperGalaxy Games Site navigation patterns)
A general geographic location (such as country and city) from which a visitor accesses our PaperGalaxy Games Site; and
Search terms that visitors use to reach the PaperGalaxy Games Site.


When you use our mobile applications on your mobile device, you may choose not to share your geo-location details with us by adjusting the device's location services settings. For instructions on changing the relevant settings, please contact your service provider or device manufacturer.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.
We use your personal information to provide you with products or services that you have requested, to respond to questions or communications and to get in touch with you when necessary. For example, we may use your personal information to communicate with you or to send you information that you have requested. Additionally, by registering for the PaperGalaxy Games Site you will be automatically entered into sweepstakes and contests held on the Addiciting Games Site. We may send to you an e-mail offering products or services which we think you may be interested in or to ask you to participate in a survey. We do not consider any companies that are within our "family" of companies to be "third parties" for purposes of this policy. Thus, we may also share personal information with PaperGalaxy Games Affiliates.PaperGalaxy Games Affiliates may use and further share personal information in the same ways we do. However, if we pass on personal information to a PaperGalaxy Games Affiliate, we require that it protect such information in a manner that is consistent with this policy and your expressed preferences. For example, a PaperGalaxy Games Affiliate may send to you an e-mail regarding special offers and announcements about products or services that it thinks might be of interest to you, or contact you offline. If you want to opt-out from our (or a family company) using the personal information you provided in these ways, please contact us. Please see "How to Contact Us" later in this policy.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.
We will not share your personal information with third parties except (a) if it is for the purpose(s) you provided it; (b) as may be required by law or as we think necessary to protect our company or others from injury (e.g. in response to a court order or subpoena, in response to a law enforcement agency request or when we believe that someone is causing (or about to cause) injury to or interference with the rights or property of another); and (c) with other persons, service providers, or companies with whom we contract to carry out internal PaperGalaxy Games Site operations or our business activities (for example, sending out a product or a promotional item that you have requested on the PaperGalaxy Games Site). Examples of us sharing your personal information for the purposes submitted are if you participate in a third-party survey or request information from a third-party, we may provide the information provided to such third party so that they can send to you directly the information you requested. Additionally, with your consent, we may share your personal information with companies not affiliated with us (i.e. third party companies) who are interested in marketing their products or services to you or in asking you questions, both online and offline. Companies with whom we might share your personal information may include consumer products, telecom, financial, military, market research, entertainment, and educational services companies and their third party service providers. If you consent to receiving communications from non-affiliated companies, you may need to communicate with them directly if you later decide that you no longer wish to receive their communications or if you wish to change any data you provided online. In this instance, any changes or amendments to your personal information must be given directly to each company who communicates with you as these changes, amendments and/or deletions will not be exchanged between us and non-affiliated companies. If we do share personal information with a non-affiliated company, to the extent practical, we require that they protect such information in a manner that is consistent with this policy. We cannot, however, guarantee how these non-affiliated companies will use your personal information.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF ANONYMOUS INFORMATION.
We may use the non-personal information that we collect to improve the design and content of the PaperGalaxy Games Site and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience, including the ads that you see. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze how the PaperGalaxy Games Site is used, as well as to offer you products, programs or services. See the "Online Tracking and Advertising" section below and the Ad Choices link for more information on personalized ads (also known as online behavioral advertising). We also share aggregate information with PaperGalaxy Games Affiliates and third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY OTHERS.
The PaperGalaxy Games Site may contain links to other websites, including links that are placed there by us, such as third-party advertisements or text hyperlinks. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other website. We encourage all users of the PaperGalaxy Games Site to be aware of when they leave the PaperGalaxy Games Site, and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personal information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by the PaperGalaxy Games Site, through the PaperGalaxy Games Site. We may offer additional e-mail services or promotions that are sponsored by or co-sponsored with non-affiliated companies. Based on our agreement with them, these third parties may obtain personal information that PaperGalaxy Games Site visitors voluntarily submit to participate in the contest, sweepstakes, or promotion. We have no control over the use of this information by these companies.

ONLINE TRACKING AND ADVERTISING.
We collect information regarding the PaperGalaxy Games Site visitors through various technologies, such as cookies, Flash cookies and Web beacons, including when you visit the PaperGalaxy Games Site or use our applications on third-party sites or platforms. Please visit Ad Choices for further information regarding this collection and usage, including how to disable cookies and online behavioral advertising practices on the PaperGalaxy Games Site.

CLICKSTREAM DATA.
As you use the Internet, a trail of electronic information is left at each web site you visit. This anonymous information, which is sometimes referred to as "Clickstream Data," can be collected and stored by a web site's server. Clickstream Data can tell us the type of computer and browsing software you use and the address of the web site from which you linked to the PaperGalaxy Games Site. We may use Clickstream Data as a form of non-personal information to anonymously determine how much time visitors spend on each page of the PaperGalaxy Games Site, how visitors navigate throughout the PaperGalaxy Games Site and how we may tailor our web pages to better meet the needs of visitors. Any collection or use of Clickstream Data will be anonymous and aggregated.

SUPPLEMENTING INFORMATION.
From time to time we may supplement information you give us with information from other sources, such as information validating your address. Thus, information we obtain through the PaperGalaxy Games Site may be intermingled with and used in conjunction with information obtained through sources other than the PaperGalaxy GamesSite, including both offline and online sources.

DISCUSSIONS AND COMMUNITY TOOLS.
We may, from time to time, make review lists, chat rooms, forums, message boards, blogs, newsgroups and other community tools available to you. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information for other users to view and for us to use. For example, from time to time, we may use the content you write (including your name or screen name if you post it) for promotional purposes, in e-mail newsletters or elsewhere, and by using the PaperGalaxy Games Site and/or these chat rooms, forums, message boards, news groups, and other community tools, you agree that we may do so. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in these areas, since anyone - not just us - may access your publicly posted information.

OUR COMMITMENT TO SECURITY.
We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the personal information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet including, without limitation, emails. Therefore, you acknowledge and agree that we have no liability regarding the theft, loss, alteration or misuse of personal information, including such information that has been provided to third parties or other users, or with regard to the failure of a third party to abide by the agreement between us and such third party.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA-BASED USERS.
Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a resident of California, you may make a written request to the PaperGalaxy Games Site about how we have shared your personal information during the prior calendar year with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. In response to your written request, under California Civil Code Section 1793.83(c)(2), the PaperGalaxy Games Site is allowed to instead provide you with a cost-free means to opt-out of such sharing, or a "Customer Choice Notice." The term "third parties" is, solely for purposes of this California Privacy notice, considered as including our PaperGalaxy Games Affiliates.

The PaperGalaxy Games Site has chosen to provide you with a cost-free means to opt-out of such sharing. If you would like to exercise your rights under California law, please send your written request to the email address or postal address below, or call us at telephone number below. Within 30 days of receiving your request, the PaperGalaxy Games Site will provide you with a Customer Choice Notice.


E-mail: yourfriends@PaperGalaxygames.com

The California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how the PaperGalaxy Games Site responds to "Do Not Track" browser settings. The PaperGalaxy Games Site does not currently take action to respond to Do Not Track signals, as a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and reserve the right to adopt a standard once one is created.

INTERNATIONAL USERS.
If you are visiting the PaperGalaxy Games Site from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through and to servers located in the United States and all information you provide will be processed and maintained in our web servers and internal systems located within the United States. IN ADDITION, IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, YOU SHOULD NOTE THAT YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE TRANSFERRED TO THE UNITED STATES, THE LAWS OF WHICH MAY BE DEEMED BY OTHER COUNTRIES TO HAVE INADEQUATE DATA PROTECTION (see, for example, European Union Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995, a copy of which can be found here). Users of the PaperGalaxy Games Site located in countries outside of the United States of America who submit personal information do thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this privacy policy and to the transfer of that information to and/or storage of the information in the United States of America. This policy and our legal obligations are subject to the laws of the State of New York and the United States of America, regardless of the location of any user. Any claims or complaints must be filed in the United States of America in the State of New York.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.
For instructions on how you can access the personal information that we have collected about you online, correct any errors, or remove such information, please contact us. Please see "How to Contact Us" later in this policy.

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

SPECIAL NOTE FOR PARENTS.
We will not knowingly accept personal information from anyone under 13 years old in violation of applicable law. If you believe that your child under 13 has gained access to the PaperGalaxy Games Site without your permission, please contact us. Please see "How to Contact Us" later in this policy. We have taken commercially reasonable steps to restrict use of the PaperGalaxy Games Site to those who are at least 13 years old. We do not market products or services for purchase by children and all children's products or services we market are for purchase by adults only, or with adult permission.

TRANSFER OF BUSINESS ASSETS.
Notwithstanding anything contained in this policy to the contrary, please be advised that the personal information you provide is considered an asset of the PaperGalaxy Games Site and may be included among transferred assets if the PaperGalaxy Games Site, Siom Inc., any or all of the PaperGalaxy Games Affiliates, and/or any of their assets are ever acquired by, or merged into, a third party.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY.
Personal information collected via the PaperGalaxy Games Site will generally be governed by the version of the policy in effect at the time the information was gathered. However, we may, in our discretion, change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time. Your continued use of the PaperGalaxy Games Site following the posting of any changes to this policy means you accept such changes. This policy is effective as of the date set forth above.